MEDITERRANEAN HOUSE GECKO

HEMIDACTYLUS TURCICUS

Synonym(s): Mediterranean Gecko, 

Class: Reptilia

Order: Squamata

Family: Gekkonidae

It’s October and there are lots of Mediterranean House Geckos skittering around, stalking insects. I’ve always been under the impression that they are good to have around and always felt bad about catching them in glue traps or finding them at other tragic ends. I was surprised to learn that they are an invasive species. Females can lay a couple of eggs a couple of times between May and early September. Pesticides don’t seem to bother them much. Cleaning up debris and clutter may help. Using a general insecticide to reduce the insect population might discourage them by reducing what’s on the buffet table. Glue traps seem to be effective.

http://www.texasinvasives.org/animal_database/detail.php?symbol=17

med house gecko.jpg

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s